Uzbekistan, Latvia strengthen trade and economic cooperation
On November 8, 2019, the Ambassador of Uzbekistan Kadambay Sultanov met with the Minister for Agriculture of Latvia Kaspars Gerhards in Riga, who is also the co-chair of Uzbekistan – Latvia Intergovernmental Commission for Economic, Industrial, Scientific and Technical Cooperation.
According to Uzbekistan MFA, at the meeting, a substantive exchange of views took place on prospects for further building up trade-investment, high-tech, industrial, scientific and technical partnership between the countries.
In particular, the importance of reaching concrete agreements on strengthening the normative framework governing bilateral economic cooperation at the intergovernmental and interdepartmental levels, including in the areas of customs administration, certification, forestry, information and communication technologies, tourism, transport, and logistics, was discussed.
Following the meeting, an agreement was reached to jointly study the issue of holding the 8th meeting of the IGC and a business forum in Tashkent in 2020 and to organize coordinated preparatory work aimed at saturating the results of the upcoming event with firm agreements.