Uzbekistan, Latvia discuss trade-economic cooperation prospects
On January 20, 2020, Ambassador of Uzbekistan Kadambay Sultanov met with Deputy State Secretary at the Ministry of Economics of Latvia Zaiga Liepina, in Riga.
Organizational and substantive issues of upcoming joint events between the relevant economic departments of the two countries, including, the terms of the 8th meeting of the Intergovernmental Commission on Economic, Industrial, Scientific and Technical Cooperation and Uzbekistan – Latvia Business Forum in Tashkent, were discussed.
In turn, the Latvian side was informed in detail about the results of Uzbekistan's foreign trade activities in 2019. Among the areas of interest to the Uzbek side, the exchange of experience and information in forestry development, education, including training of agricultural specialists and veterinarians, IT, green technologies, standardization, tourism and others were announced.
An agreement was reached to intensify joint efforts to set deadlines and develop a substantive agenda for Tashkent Meeting of the Intergovernmental commission and business forum.