Uzbekistan, Korean businesspeople strengthen cooperation
Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan Sardor Umurzakov met with the Chairman of Korea – Uzbekistan Business Association (KUBA) under the Ministry of Trade, Industry and Energy of the Republic of Korea Kim Yong-ku. The parties discussed issues of enhancing interaction between businesspeople of the two countries.
The meeting was also attended by members of KUBA Board of Directors – heads of leading Korean companies such as Evergreen Motors, Englishunt, BT&I, Hanshin E&C, as well as the head of Korea International University in Fergana (KIUF).
Measures for providing targeted assistance in implementation of specific projects in construction and development of urban infrastructure, healthcare, higher and vocational education and tourism were discussed at the meeting.
Prospects of organizing a visit of the leadership of Korean companies to Uzbekistan were discussed with a view to practical elaboration of relevant areas of cooperation and holding negotiations with relevant ministries and agencies.
Following the meeting, an agreement was reached on opening an official representative office of KUBA in Fergana, which will allow to intensify further contacts between business representatives of the two countries and increase the number of projects implemented with attraction of Korean investments.