Uzbekistan, Israel strengthen cooperation
On July 15, 2020, the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan jointly with the Embassy of the Republic of Uzbekistan in Israel organized a meeting with the President of the Federation of the Israeli Chambers of Commerce, Uriel Lynn via videoconference.
The event was also attended by heads of relevant agencies of CCI of the two countries, as well as Chargé d'affaires of Uzbekistan to Israel Maksud Ibodullayev.
Uzbekistan CCI Chairman A. Ikramov provided detailed information about activities of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan, as well as the country's reforms to support entrepreneurship and develop business environment.
Participants focused on establishing cooperation in healthcare, agriculture, conducting workshops and training for business entities, as well as medical tourism.
Following the meeting, Uzbekistan CCI expressed its readiness to support and assist in expanding trade-economic cooperation and creating a reliable platform between the businesspeople of Uzbekistan and Israel.