Uzbekistan hosts Textile Exhibitions
UzTextile Expo 2018 and Textile Equipment and Technologies – CAITME 2018 International Exhibitions kicked off at Uzexpocentre.
Representatives of domestic and foreign textile enterprises are participating at the events organized by the Agency for Advertising and Marketing of Textile products, operating in the system of “Uztuqimachiliksanoat” (Uzbekistan Textile Industry) Association and Iteca Exhibitions International Exhibition Company.
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Turkey to Uzbekistan Ahmet Bashar Shen, ITE Group Regional Director Edward Stroon and others noted that attention paid in Uzbekistan to development of textile, clothing and knitting industry contributes to strengthening cooperation with similar enterprises of foreign countries, exchange of experience, attracting new technologies.
Textile Equipment and Technologies – CAITME 2018 Central Asian International Exhibition has become one of the largest exhibition venues in the CIS. This year, domestic enterprises make up 15 percent, foreign companies – 85 percent of participants.
Representatives of 475 companies from 24 countries, including 91 Turkish, 89 Chinese, 52 German, 32 Italian and 26 Indian enterprises, are participating at the exhibitions.
Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan Nodir Otajonov delivered a speech at the opening ceremony of the exhibitions.