Uzbekistan entrepreneurs took part at the International Exhibition
Almaty hosted international specialized exhibition of children’s goods “Childhood – 2018”. Uzbekistan manufacturers, who successfully participated at this exhibition, signed contracts for supply of their products to such countries as Russia, Kazakhstan and others in the amount of more than 600 thousand US dollars.
Small Businesses’ and Private Entrepreneurship’s Export Promotion Fund under the NBU contributed to the expansion of business, which organized a collective stand with a total area of 50 square meters, where domestic textile companies such as Lorat Textile, Bultex Eurostar, Azalium, Santex and Kolibri Textile presented a wide range of qualitative goods of Uzbekistan’s light industry.
Participation of domestic light industry enterprises in this event will undoubtedly allow them to take a stable position in the international markets of children's products, as well as provide an opportunity to present their products, show new products, get acquainted with market and find new partners. At the exhibition, representatives of foreign companies, large retail chains, wholesalers visited the national stand of Uzbekistan, which attracted attention of buyers with high-quality goods. Currently, negotiations are underway to increase the volume of products supplied to foreign partners.
It should be noted that by the end of 2018, Small Businesses’ and Private Entrepreneurship’s Export Promotion Fund under the NBU plans to involve local entrepreneurs in a number of international events. Preparatory activity is underway to create national pavilions at the exhibitions, which will be held in such major cities as Dubai, Istanbul, Beijing, Riga.