Uzbekistan – Egypt Business Forum
On September 5, a business forum with participation of representatives of business circles of Uzbekistan and Egypt was held within the framework of the official visit of the President of the Arab Republic of Egypt Abdel Fattah Saeed Hussein Khalil el-Sisi to Uzbekistan.
It was attended by representatives of ministries and companies of the two countries responsible for such spheres as economy, investment, banking and financial sectors, trade and industry, tourism, logistics, energy, electrical engineering, food, chemical, pharmaceutical, light industry, and agriculture.
Within the framework of the forum, guests were informed about the ongoing activities in the country on liberalizing the economy, the conditions created for investors, including in free economic zones. Important information was also provided about the produced products, the benefits, and presentation of available economic opportunities was held.
During the negotiations, the possibility of exporting electrical, engineering, metallurgical, chemical and petrochemical, textile and food products of domestic production to Egypt was discussed. In turn, the possibility of supplying by Egypt of medical supplies, pharmaceuticals, textiles, digital services, building materials, leather goods and plastic products to Uzbekistan was highly appreciated.
A number of promising agreements were signed at the event concerning trade-economic, banking-financial spheres, as well as export and import of electronics and pharmaceutical products.
Within the framework of the forum, a B2B meeting was held. Following the negotiations, agreements envisaging the implementation of joint investment projects and signing of mutually beneficial contracts were reached.