Uzbekistan delegation visits Belgium and the Netherlands
Entrepreneurs from Uzbekistan’s Uchkurgan district led by khokim Azim Vakhabov visited Belgium and the Netherlands, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan reports.
The visit was organized by the Embassy of Uzbekistan in the Benelux countries, together with the khokimiyat of Namangan region.
The goal was to attend the Seafood Expo Global & Seafood Processing Global international exhibition in Brussels, visit enterprises in Belgium and the Netherlands for production of fish feed, raising cattle and building greenhouses.
Following the meetings and negotiations, agreements were reached on the visit of the leading Dutch feed production company Alltech Coppens to Namangan region, on cooperation of the district with the cattle-breeding company Hunland BV on cattle supplies, on supplies of milk processing equipment with Van der Ploeg, establishing fish production together with AquaMaof Aquaculture Technologies Ltd. (Israel). Representatives of these companies will take part in the AgroTech Expo 2019 exhibition on June 12-14 this year in Tashkent, jointly with Uzbekbaliqsanoat Association consider the possibility of establishing cooperation with the Belgian company Morubel, including by conducting a study of the market for the sale of shrimp in the country.