Uzbekistan delegation visits Belgium
On June 23-25, businesspeople from Namangan region visited Belgium.
The visit was organized by the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Brussels within the framework of Sustainable Rural Development in Uzbekistan project, co-financed by the European Union and implemented by GIZ.
The purpose of the visit is to study the advanced Belgian experience in development of fruit and vegetable sector with participation of production cooperatives and by promotion of agricultural products through trading platforms based on electronic auctions.
Uzbekistan delegation included representatives of the Valley Fruits cooperative created in Namangan region.
The delegation visited the largest agricultural cooperative of Belgium BelOrta, got acquainted with one of the best management systems of the partnership of farmers, the study of various technologies and capacities in the field of organizing the delivery, storage, processing and promotion of fruits and vegetables.
During the visit, a production meeting was held with participation of Ambassador Dilyor Khakimov, project managers of EU – GIZ, BelOrta, Aucxis and Valley Fruits on development prospects and the use of such high-tech solutions in Uzbekistan market.
Following the meeting, specific steps were identified on creating the first agro-industrial cooperative in the country with an auction site for the sale of agricultural products, in Namangan region.