Uzbekistan delegation visits Antalya Industrial Zone
On November 8, 2019, within the framework of participation in the 24th ECO Council of Ministers Meeting in Turkey, Uzbekistan delegation led by First Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs Ilkhom Nematov visited Antalya Industrial Zone.
Members of the delegation got acquainted with activities of the Turkish company Demeter Sera, which specializes in production of new generation greenhouse complexes. The leadership of the company confirmed the interest in expanding its activities in the country both in agriculture and the textile industry.
In addition, negotiations were held with the managers of Fiberli, one of the leading manufacturers of LED lighting in Turkey. Representatives of the Turkish side were informed about the investment climate in Uzbekistan. An agreement was reached on organizing a visit of Fiberli managers to Uzbekistan to discuss opportunities for mutually beneficial cooperation.
Uzbekistan delegation also visited the Agricim plant for production of biological fertilizers and crop protection products. The Turkish side was informed about the agricultural potential of Uzbekistan and expressed interest in exploring possible areas of cooperation in terms of organizing the joint production of organic products for agriculture of the country.