Uzbekistan delegation to attend the Caspian Economic Forum
The Caspian Economic Forum will be organized for the first time in city of Turkmenbashi in Avaza national tourism zone on August 12 this year. Participation of Uzbekistan delegation, along with the Caspian countries, as well as international financial institutions, heads of international organizations working in the fields of transport and ecology is expected at this major event, which is considered as a noteworthy event in the economic life of Central Asia.
This was discussed at a press conference held on April 30 in Tashkent at the Embassy of Turkmenistan in Uzbekistan.
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Turkmenistan to Uzbekistan Yazguli Mammedov noted that today trade and economic cooperation is developing between the two countries. The trade turnover in 2018 increased by 17 percent.
At the event, it was also noted that the first Caspian Economic Forum should be consistent with the objectives of joint development. At the meeting with media representatives, information was provided about the events and objectives of the forum.
An international conference will be organized within the framework of the Caspian Economic Forum, where representatives of the participating countries and international organizations will discuss the implementation of joint investment projects and programs, cooperation in the digital economy, organization of joint ventures. The exchange of experience on organization and development of special free economic zones is also planned.
In addition, the Caspian Exhibition of Innovative Technologies and business meetings between representatives of participating countries will be held.