Uzbekistan delegation meets with Texas Business Community
During the visit to Texas, the delegation of the Embassy of Uzbekistan in the United States met with Texas Business Community representatives to promote trade-investment partnership.
Head of the diplomatic mission held a meeting with the President and CEO of the Greater Houston Partnership Bob Harvey and representatives of Texas Oil and Gas Association. Prospects of attracting American investors to exploration, production and expansion of production capacities of gas and oil fields of Uzbekistan were discussed at the meeting.
Taking into account the special importance of Houston as one of the global centers of oil and natural gas production and processing, an agreement was reached on continuing cooperation within the framework of the largest international forums in oil and gas industry held annually in the city.
The delegation visited the industrial facility of Air Tractor – one of the largest manufacturers of agricultural aircraft and firefighting in the United States.
The delegation got acquainted with full production cycle of Air Tractor, flight characteristics of aircrafts, their comparative advantages, ensuring international safety standards.
Consultations were held with representatives of World Affairs Council and companies in construction, medical, oil and gas industries. Business community was informed about investment potential of Uzbekistan, opportunities from participation of companies in privatization and industrialization process in the country.
American business representatives expressed their readiness to attend the upcoming Uzbekistan – American business forum in Washington on October 21-22 and discuss potential projects with representatives of Uzbekistan’s economic sectors.