Uzbekistan, China expand trade-economic and investment cooperation
Tashkent hosted Uzbekistan – China business meeting.
The event, organized by the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Republic of Uzbekistan, was attended by representatives of companies and organizations of the two countries operating in food, electrical, textile industries, building materials, mechanical engineering, real estate, agricultural products trade, energy, medicine, transport and logistics.
There are 1016 enterprises with participation of Chinese capital in Uzbekistan. They operate in the oil and gas, petrochemical, mining and metallurgical, pharmaceutical, transport, textile, construction, telecommunications and trade spheres. Last year, the total amount of projects implemented with participation of Chinese investments exceeded 2.5 billion USD.
As a result of intensification of trade-economic and investment cooperation between Uzbekistan and China, the trade turnover between the two countries increases from year to year. In particular, in 2018, the trade turnover amounted to 6.4 billion US dollars.
It was emphasized that the two countries have a huge potential for further development of trade-economic cooperation. At the same time, special attention was paid to the issue of investment projects implementation with participation of China.
Following the event, a number of cooperation agreements were signed.