Uzbekistan – Bulgaria Trading House opens in Sofia
The opening ceremony of Uzbekistan – Bulgaria Trading House took place on July 12, 2018, within the framework of Uzbekistan government delegation’s visit to Sofia.
Founders of the Trading House are foreign trade company Uztrade JSC (Uzbekistan) and MBI Engineering Ltd (Bulgaria).
Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan N.Otajonov, other official members of the delegation, as well as representatives of business community of Bulgaria addressed the opening ceremony.
Participants of the event were presented a presentation of trade and investment potential of the country. As a result of the meetings, export contracts were concluded for the supply of Uzbekistan products to the Bulgarian market.
As reported by the Press Service of the Ministry for Foreign Trade, the Trading House is opened to increase the volume of export supplies, strengthen positions in the Bulgarian market, consistent and multifaceted development of bilateral relations.