Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan discuss cooperation issues in textile industry
“Uztuqimachiliksanoat” (Uzbekistan Textile Industry) Association held a meeting with a delegation of business circles of the Kyrgyz Republic led by Deputy Chairman of the State Committee for Industry, Energy and Subsoil Use of the Kyrgyz Republic Z.Sagynbayev.
At the meeting, the current state and prospects for development of mutually beneficial cooperation between enterprises of the two countries in textile, garment and knitwear industry, in particular, promotion and trade of textile products, realization of co-production of finished products and their subsequent export to the third-country markets were discussed.
The Uzbek side organized a presentation of production and export potential of domestic textile industry, favorable investment climate, developed scientific educational base for training personnel.
In turn, the Kyrgyz delegation presented the potential of Free Economic Zones of the country.
As reported by the Press Service of “Uztuqimachiliksanoat” Association, the existence of objective conditions for further deepening bilateral cooperation was emphasized at the meeting.
In particular, a growth in the volume and diversification of the range of mutual trade was noted. In 2018, the export of textile products to Kyrgyzstan amounted to 70 million USD.