Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan Women’s Business Forum
On September 13, a business forum and joint cooperation exchange of Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan women was held in Tashkent.
The event was attended by women who are taking an active part in political, socio-economic life of the two countries, representatives of state and public organizations, business women.
Issues of expanding cooperation between women of the two countries in the spheres of education, medicine, agriculture, tourism, development of business skills, joint solutions to women’s business problems were discussed at the event.
At the event, women entrepreneurs exchanged views and experience on the issues of establishing cooperation. Main attention was paid to achievements in the field of innovation, new methods of doing business.
A Memorandum of Cooperation was signed between the Women’s Committee of Uzbekistan and the National Commission for Women, Family and Demographic Policy under the President of the Republic of Kazakhstan. This document provides for assistance in empowerment of women of the two countries, strengthening friendly ties.
At the joint cooperation exchange, women entrepreneurs of the two countries signed agreements on mutually beneficial long-term cooperation.