Uzbekistan and Afghanistan presented their products
On July 16-18, Uzexpocentre National Exhibition Complex hosted Uzbekistan – Afghanistan products exhibition.
The exhibition was held to familiarize with economic and export potential of the two countries, establish dialogue on implementation of possible joint projects in various industries, as well as widely promote rich cultural heritage of our peoples.
Uzbekistan’s national stand included fruits and vegetables grown in the country, melons, samples of carpet weaving, pottery, embroidery and other types of national handicraft, household appliances. Representatives of relevant ministries and agencies, more than 60 small business entities of Afghanistan also demonstrated their products.
At the exhibition, representatives of Uzbekistan business community held negotiations with Afghanistan entrepreneurs on mutual cooperation, during which mutually beneficial agreements on long-term partnership were reached.