Uzbekistan – American Business Forum
Within the framework of the certified American trade mission’s visit to Uzbekistan, Uzbekistan – American business forum was held in Tashkent on June 18-20.
The event, organized by the Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Chamber of Commerce and Industry, the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Washington, together with the U.S. Department of Commerce and other organizations, was attended by heads of ministries, agencies, companies, and business representatives working in the fields of trade, finance, metallurgy, aviation, logistics, agriculture, mechanical engineering, education, healthcare, pharmaceuticals, geology, software.
At the forum, American entrepreneurs were presented promising projects, the implementation of which is planned in the areas of trade, investment, construction, energy, transport, finance, agriculture, education, textile industry. Agreements were signed in a number of areas.
Following the meetings of managers of the joint-stock company “Uzagrotechsanoatholding” with representatives of the American companies General Electric, John Deere and CAT/Zeppelin, agreements were reached on production of agricultural equipment in the country, localization of goods and products, and creation of joint ventures.
At B2B meetings, views were exchanged on expansion of business activities of the American trade and investment companies in Uzbekistan.