Uzbekistan – Afghanistan Border Trade Zone starts its activity
Uzbekistan – Afghanistan business forum was held at the Educational Center for Training Afghan Citizens under the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Special Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan, in Surkhandarya region.
The opening ceremony of Uzbekistan – Afghanistan Border Trade Zone, created at “Termiz kargo” Export Center of Termez district took place within the framework of the forum.
All modern conditions for entrepreneurs of the neighboring country are created in the Border Trade Zone. Afghan entrepreneurs have at their disposal a customs terminal, a hotel, a restaurant and service points. Provision of documents based on the principle of “one window” plays an important role in the process of their execution without any obstacles, and most importantly – quickly and efficiently.
More than three hundred types of food, textile, leather and footwear, pharmaceutical, construction, automotive products of domestic production are exposed in the pavilions operating here.
In 2019-2020, 14 projects worth 30 million USD are planned to be implemented by Afghan entrepreneurs in industry, services and agriculture with participation of direct investment.
Presentations of commodity producers of Uzbekistan were held within the framework of the forum. Mutually beneficial documents were signed at B2B meetings.