Uzbekinvest and Korean K-SURE sign Cooperation Agreement
Within the framework of the state visit of the President of the Republic of Korea Moon Jae-in to Uzbekistan, a meeting was held between the heads of the national insurance company Uzbekinvest and K-SURE. At the meeting, promising areas of cooperation between the export credit agencies of the two countries were discussed.
It should be noted that Uzbekinvest and K-Sure are full members of the Berne Union – international not-for-profit trade association.
Following the negotiations, an Agreement of Cooperation was signed between the National Export-Import Insurance Company Uzbekinvest and the Korea Trade Insurance Corporation K-SURE.
This Agreement opens up broad opportunities for cooperation in providing insurance protection to exporters of the two countries, including when exporting products to the third countries, in the field of insurance of investment projects in Uzbekistan, as well as in insurance and reinsurance of export credits and other issues of mutually beneficial bilateral cooperation.