Two sewing enterprises started to operate in Manas village
International Women’s Day was celebrated in Manas village of Jizzakh region in a particular uplifting spirit. Opening of the “Manas chevarlari” LLC and “Kholbibi Safargul lux” family enterprise took place on this day.
“Manas chevarlari” sewing enterprise has been established in an empty building at the expense of the regional department of “Makhalla” Public Charity Fund. Adults and children’s tailoring is organized at the enterprise, equipped with more than 100 sewing machines. About 100 workplaces are created here.
On the same day, opening of the “Kholbibi Safargul lux” family enterprise of an entrepreneur Gulbakhor Togayeva was held in the village. The enterprise, which is equipped with “New star” Chinese sewing machines, produces children’s clothing. It employs 16 rural women.
Training courses on teaching seamstress profession were organized by the district Center on Employment Promotion jointly with Uzbekistan Businesswomen Association. New enterprises employ women, who attended these courses.
Commercial banks of the region allocated 3.8 billion soums of credit, including 2.6 soums for financing projects of business entities for socio-economic development of Manas village.
In particular, 68 families will be provided with loans in the amount of 417,7 million soums for involving residents in entrepreneurship.
Since the beginning of “Obod qishloq” (Prosperous village) program, more than 200 women were employed in the village.
A festive event dedicated to the International Women's Day was held at the reconstructed stadium of Manas village with participation of members of the Republican working group on implementation of "Obod qishloq" program, representatives of ministries and agencies, regional and district organizations.
At the event, more than 300 women who have distinguished themselves in state and public activities, children’s upbringing were presented with memorable gifts. The organizers of the event provided financial assistance to low-income families and citizens in need.
The event was attended by the State Advisor to the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan T.Khudoyberganov, acting governor of Jizzakh region E.Soliev.