The number of enterprises with foreign capital in Uzbekistan increases
As reported by the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Statistics, for January-March 2018 in the Republic of Uzbekistan, the number of newly established enterprises and organizations amounted to 15.5 thousand, which is 1.4 thousand more than the same period last year.
At the same time, the number of enterprises and organizations that ceased their activities, compared to the same period last year, decreased by 5.7% and amounted to 4,3 thousand units.
As a result, the number of operating enterprises and organizations has increased by 10.9 thousand units (3.8%) since the beginning of the year and amounted to 296.4 thousand units.
The greatest specific weight operating enterprises and organizations in the city of Tashkent (21.2%), Tashkent (9.5%), Ferghana (9.0%) and Andijan (8.6%) regions.
As of April 1, 2018, the number of operating enterprises with foreign capital amounted to 5,815 units. In comparison with the previous year, the growth in the number of operating enterprises was 13.3% or 683 units. Of them joint ventures amount to 3243 units, foreign enterprises – 2572 units.