Tashkent to host Uzbekistan Textile Expo 2018
On September 5, the grand opening of the International Exhibition of Textile and Fashion Industry UzTextile Expo 2018 will take place. The exhibition will be held in all pavilions of the National Exhibition Company Uzexpocentre and will last until September 7.
The event will be attended by more than 100 leading companies, textile enterprises, specialists, scientists and experts from more than 30 countries, including Russia, Belarus, China, Japan, Germany, France, Switzerland, Belgium, the United Arab Emirates, Egypt, the Republic of Korea, India, Pakistan and Turkey.
The 12th Central Asian International Exhibition Textile Equipment and Technologies – CAITME 2018 will start together with UzTextile Expo 2018.
The exhibition will present spinning equipment, winding machines, textile, sewing, dyeing and finishing equipment, weaving, padding and toe lasting machines, compressors, sewing needles, quality control systems, chemicals, paints and other necessary equipment for textile production.
In addition, B2B, B2G meetings, fashion and industrial collections shows will be organized.
During the week of textile and light industry, experts will become acquainted with products produced at enterprises of Uzbekistan, capabilities of the industry enterprises, hold negotiations and will conclude cooperation agreements.
Within the framework of the Week, presentations, roundtable discussions, negotiations between industry experts will also be held.