Tashkent to host Uzbekistan – Egypt Business Forum
On September 5, 2018 within the framework of the official visit of the President of the Arab Republic of Egypt Abdel Fattah Saeed Hussein Khalil el-Sisi to the Republic of Uzbekistan, Uzbekistan – Egypt business forum and B2B meetings will be organized in Tashkent.
Representatives of business communities and business enterprises of the two states will take part at the events. Following the forum, it is planned to sign mutually beneficial investment and trade agreements in the field of tourism, pharmaceuticals, electrical engineering, etc. In addition, within the framework of the business forum, issues of creating a fruit and vegetables and logistics hub in Uzbekistan will be discussed, the Press Service of the Ministry for Foreign Trade reports.
For reference: Diplomatic relations between the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Arab Republic of Egypt were established on January 23, 1992.
The basis of the legal framework for trade and economic cooperation is the Intergovernmental agreements on promotion and protection of investments (Cairo, December 16, 1992), on economic and scientific-technical cooperation (Cairo, December 16, 1992), on avoiding double taxation and preventing evasion from payment of income taxes (Cairo, September 21, 1999) and on trade (Tashkent, June 19, 2001).