Tashkent to host Made in Belarus exhibition
Made in Belarus exhibition will be held on September 14-19 at Uzexpocentre. It will be attended by more than 150 enterprises in such spheres as mechanical engineering, transport, chemistry, petrochemistry, construction, woodworking, agriculture, food, healthcare, pharmaceuticals, light industry, science and technology, education, book printing, sports and tourism.
Uzbekistan – Belarus business forum, as well as B2B meetings will be held on September 12, 2018 in Tashkent within the framework of the official visit of the President of the Republic of Belarus Alexander Lukashenko to Uzbekistan. The organizers of the events are the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Republic of Belarus, the Ministry for Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan, embassies, as well as other state bodies and business associations of the two countries.
As reported by the Press Service of the Ministry for Foreign Trade, representatives of governments, heads of the regions, business enterprises, as well as more than 300 representatives of business circles from both countries, including managers of 38 major Belarusian companies will attend the events. Within the framework of the forum, it is planned to hold negotiations between representatives of business in agricultural, machine-building, energy, pharmaceutical industries, as well as mining, food and light industries. Following the events, it is planned to sign investment and trade agreements.