Tashkent to host a workshop on the current state and prospects of digital currencies development
On September 6, 2018, the head office of Japanese law firm Uryu & Itoga in cooperation with Uryu Itoga Tashkent, Business Monitoring Group and Author Coaching Group will organize a workshop on “The current state and prospects of development of digital currencies on the example of Japan” for studying the experience of Japan in the field of legal regulation of this sphere, at the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan.
As reported by the Press Service of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan, the workshop will be attended by entrepreneurs interested in turnover of cryptocurrency and representatives of competent state bodies.
At the workshop, lawyer Sisido Kazuki, member of Tokyo Chamber of Attorneys, who has extensive practical experience in the sphere of Japan’s financial legislation, plans to make his report.
The report will highlight the main aspects and tasks of cryptocurrency and the “blockade” technology, regulation of cryptocurrencies in different countries, conditions for participation in cryptocurrency market, Japanese legislation in the field of cryptocurrency. In addition, proposals and issues on creating a legal framework for the circulation of crypto-assets in Uzbekistan will be discussed.