Tashkent to host a workshop on AGROCOMP project
The Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan in partnership with FORMAPER Agency of the Milano-Monza-Brianza-Lodi Chamber of Commerce, Industry, Craft and Agriculture (Italy) and the Association of Trade and Industrial Enterprises of Kazakhstan, with the technical assistance of the European Union, is implementing the project “Enhancing competitiveness of food and agricultural enterprises through improvement of value chains, sustainable development and eco-innovation (AGROCOMP)” in 2017-2019.
As reported by the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan, the project is implemented in the Republic of Karakalpakstan, Namangan and Tashkent regions, and in the city of Tashkent.
The objective of the project is to create and strengthen a professional network of specialists for effectively supporting agribusiness enterprises on production and processing of food products for entering a qualitatively new competitive level.
On May 21-25, 2018, Tashkent will host a five-day workshop on AGROCOMP project “Increasing the competitiveness of food and agricultural enterprises in value-added chain” with participation of international coach from Italy Dario Caccamisi.
Within the framework of the project, a number of workshops, European internships, and trainings for the above target groups are planned to be held within 3 years.