Tashkent hosts UzCharmExpo 2019
The exhibition, initiated by Uzcharmsanoat Association, is being held at Uzexpocentre.
Annually, the exhibition attracts more than 5,000 visitors, including heads of associations and federations of manufacturers of leather, shoes, fur products, editors of fashion magazines and manufacturers of finished products, as well as representatives of textile and fashion industries from different countries.
150 domestic and foreign companies and organizations from more than 20 countries of the world presented their products.
Within the framework of the current exhibition, competitions were announced in the nominations “Best National Stand”, “Best Foreign Stand”, “Wide Range of Products”, “Best Design of Shoes”, and for media representatives – “Best Media Product”.
A competition of young designers will also be held to identify new names among talented and creative young people studying at higher education institutions in the areas of leather and light industries, support their ideas and effectively integrate new design solutions into the production process within the framework of the exhibition-fair.
Regular conduction of the exhibition helps to strengthen trade and economic ties between domestic producers and foreign partners, further develop the leather and footwear market in the region.