Tashkent hosts Uzbekistan – Hungary Intergovernmental Commission Meeting
Tashkent hosted the fifth meeting of the Intergovernmental Commission on Trade, Economic, Scientific and Technical Cooperation between Uzbekistan and Hungary, as well as a business forum with participation of businesspeople of the two countries.
The events from the Hungarian side were attended by representatives of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade, the Ministry for Innovation and Technology, the Hungarian and Budapest Chambers of Commerce and Industry, the Travel Agency, as well as businesspeople of this country.
The meeting was co-chaired by the Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan S. Umurzakov and the Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade of Hungary P. Szijjártó.
The agenda of the meeting included issues of further development of mutually beneficial cooperation in investment, financial, technical, scientific, educational, innovative, and tourism sectors.
Promising areas of bilateral cooperation, including animal husbandry, cattle breeding, fish farming, winemaking, and the pharmaceutical industry were emphasized at the meeting. An important area is education, for example, the organization of joint educational programs with the issuance of double diplomas, support for Uzbekistan higher education institutions in the educational programs of the European Union – Tempus, Horizon 2020.
An open dialogue at the intergovernmental level made it possible to clearly define areas of mutual interest for further in-depth interaction, an effective format for interaction at the interdepartmental level.
Following the meeting, the corresponding protocol was signed. During the forum, a number of bilateral documents, including investment agreements in agriculture, an agreement on cooperation and provision of interbank financing between JSCB Microcreditbank and Hungarian Export-Import Bank, as well as an agreement on opening a branch of the University of Debrecen in Tashkent were signed.