Tashkent hosts EXPO Russia – Uzbekistan International Industrial Exhibition
Youth Creativity Palace in Tashkent hosted the opening ceremony of the second EXPO Russia – Uzbekistan 2019 International Industrial Exhibition.
The exhibition was organized by Russia’s JSC Zarubezh-Expo, the Chamber of Commerce and Industry and Ministry of Economy and Industry of the Republic of Uzbekistan. The event is held under the patronage of the CCI of Russia with the support of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the Ministry of Economic Development, the Ministry of Industry and Trade of Russia, Russian Export Center, as well as the Embassy and Trade Representative Office of the Russian Federation in Tashkent.
More than 400 companies from different cities of Russia attended the exhibition. Russian companies represented innovative developments in various industries.
Products of Russian companies engaged in energy, mechanical engineering, metallurgy, construction, transport, telecommunications, mining and chemical industries, agriculture and others were presented at the exhibition.
Within the framework of the exhibition, it is planned to hold “Russia Smart Innovation” Tashkent Business Forum.