Tashkent hosted Uzbekistan – China business forum
On August 15, 2018, Uzbekistan – China Textile and Apparel Industry Cooperation Forum with participation of representatives of the textile industry of the two countries was held in Tashkent.
The forum was organized by “Uztuqimachiliksanoat” (Uzbekistan Textile Industry) Association together with China National Textile and Apparel Council, with participation of the leadership of the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Investments, JSC UzTrade of the Ministry for Foreign Trade, the Ministry of Economy.
Chairman of “Uztuqimachiliksanoat” Association I.Khaydarov and Chairman of China National Textile and Apparel Council Sun Ruizhe addressed the participants with a welcoming speech.
The goal of this forum is to establish cooperation between Uzbekistan and China companies specializing in textile and apparel industry, as well as production and supply of finished textile products to Chinese market.
At the business forum, Chinese guests were provided with detailed information about the created opportunities and benefits, in particular for Chinese investors. Participants noted that the two countries have great potential for further development of Uzbekistan – China trade and economic cooperation. And this visit will serve as an additional incentive for Chinese investors to start their activities in Uzbekistan.
As reported by the Press Service of “Uztuqimachiliksanoat” Association, within the framework of the event, main issues of bilateral cooperation, as well as establishing contacts with Chinese partners, were discussed.