Tashkent hosted “Do business in Tashkent region” Investment Forum
“Do business in Tashkent region” Investment Forum was held at Uzexpocentre. About 500 people attended the forum.
Within the framework of the forum, presentations were made on the region’s economic, investment and tourism potential, an exhibition of products manufactured in Tashkent region was held, opportunities for increasing the export of various goods to the countries of Central Asia, the CIS and far abroad were discussed.
The forum also demonstrated the results of activities of Angren free economic zone, disclosed information on privileges and preferences for provided land plots. Businessmen, politicians, representatives of international organizations, experts, scientists and journalists exchanged views, assessments and forecasts on the state and prospects for development of Tashkent region, as well as the priority directions of activities of the regional administration.
According to the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Investments, the event was attended by the heads of diplomatic missions and trade attaches from more than 35 countries of the world, as well as representatives of business from such countries as Iran, China, Russia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Poland, Bulgaria, Turkey, India, Japan, Malaysia, Singapore, the United States, the United Kingdom, France, Germany and others.
At the B2B meetings, contacts between representatives of domestic entrepreneurship were held, a number of bilateral documents were signed for establishment of an industrial zone of a number of Chinese enterprises in Tashkent region, agreements were reached on increasing the export of agricultural products to Russia, establishment of new enterprises in Angren FEZ, including in the field of chemical industry, production of building materials, creation of clusters in textile industry and agriculture. 10 memorandums worth $250 million were signed between enterprises of China, South Korea and Japan for implementation of various projects in Tashkent region.