Uzbekistan National News Agency
Surkhandarya hosts competition among entrepreneurs
The city and district stages of “Tashabbus 2018” (Initiative 2018) competition for the prize of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan are being held in Surkhandarya region.
At the competition, held in accordance with the Order of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan of August 16, 2018, entrepreneurs, farmers and artisans are demonstrating their products and services in such nominations as “Best entrepreneur of the year”, “Best young entrepreneur of the year”, “Best farmer of the year”, “Best craftsman of the year”.
The event was attended by 40 entrepreneurs, farmers and artisans. The jury members in accordance with competition rules got acquainted and objectively evaluated their activities on potential of production and provision of services, economic indicators and other criteria.
Entrepreneurs, farmers and artisans who took the first places in their nominations received the right to participate in the regional stage of the competition, which will be held on November 14-15, in Termez city.
Following the competition, winners of additional nominations were determined, they were awarded with gifts from organizers of the competition.