Support for young entrepreneurs
Tashkent hosted a meeting with youth on “Tax service is a reliable partner of young entrepreneurs”, organized by the State Tax Administration of the city of Tashkent.
It was noted that the Decree of the President of Uzbekistan “On the State Program "Yoshlar – kelajagimiz” (Youth is our future) of June 27, 2018 contributes to development of youth entrepreneurship.
The purpose of the event was to identify problems of youth who started and want to start a business, providing them with practical assistance and organization of tax service as a reliable partner of young entrepreneurs.
Actions were identified on allocating funds in the amount of 47 billion 811 million sums to finance events that will be held in Tashkent in 2018 within the framework of the State Program “Yoshlar – kelajagimiz”. To date, 1136 graduates of professional colleges in Tashkent used benefits of a fixed tax in the amount of 2.8 billion sums.
At the meeting, young entrepreneurs presented their business projects. Issues of obtaining preferential bank loans for implementation of business plans and expansion of activities, allocation of places for starting business and other problems of youth were discussed.
Experienced entrepreneurs shared their experience of doing business, gave recommendations to beginners.
During the event, taking into account the analysis of emerging obstacles, heads of the State Tax Administration of the city of Tashkent and State Tax Inspections of districts were consolidated 10 young people who are going to start or planning to establish business activities.