Strengthening of cooperative relations
Strengthening of cooperative relations At a territorial industrial trade fair and cooperative exchange held with the participation of big industrial enterprises, small businesses and private entrepreneurship entities in Sirdaryo Region, 11.5 million dollars and 175.5 billion soms worth of agreements on cooperation and the purchase of industrial goods were signed.
Apart from big and small production enterprises and private entrepreneurs working in the region, nearly 200 enterprises from the Republic of Qoraqalpoghiston, regions and Tashkent city participated in the trade fair with more than 1,000 types of products.
This event was held as part of the implementation of a resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan on measures to conduct an international industrial trade fair and cooperative exchange in the year 2017. It was said at the event that special attention being paid to creating a favourable business climate for the private sector to work freely and fruitfully served to further raise this sector’s role in the development of the country’s economy.
The implementation of consistent reforms in this country is an important factor in strengthening cooperation between small business and private entrepreneurship entities and big industrial enterprises producing competitive import-substituting and export-oriented products from local raw materials.
Specifically, as a result of the effective implementation of a programme for setting up the local production of goods, cooperative relations are developing between production enterprises, and the quality and assortment of products are rising. This can also be seen in the facts that the number of industrial enterprises participating in this year’s territorial trade fair is 11.5 per cent more than that of last year and that small businesses and private entrepreneurship entities account for 80.3 per cent of them.
At the trade fair, furniture for educational establishments, hospitals, homes and offices, home appliances, carpets and knitwear, machines, consumer goods, confectionery, foodstuffs, building materials, polythene pipes and cosmetics were displayed. Trading and services establishments, farms and entrepreneurs reached agreements right there on the purchase of goods and signed the relevant documents.
The regional economic main directorate, commercial banks and other relevant organizations gave them methodological and practical help. It should be noted especially that more than 10 types of the products displayed at the trade fair are new types of goods.
“This trade fair created a good opportunity for us, entrepreneurs, to display our products, to increase the number of our customers and to further strengthen cooperation with production enterprises,” says the manager of the Saykhun Bunyodkor Qurilish private enterprise, O.Niyozov.
The hokim (governor) of Sirdaryo Region, Gh.Mirzayev, made a speech at the event.