South Korean and Central Asian entrepreneurs strengthen cooperation
The Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan hosted a signing ceremony of the Memorandum of Cooperation on establishment of Korea – Central Asia Business Council.
The memorandum was signed between the chambers of commerce and industry of Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan and Turkmenistan, as well as Korea – Central Asia Cooperation Forum Secretariat and the Korea International Trade Association.
At the meeting, the parties discussed the issues of long-term practical cooperation between the Republic of Korea and Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, economic development, attracting advanced Korean experience to expand entrepreneurship, contributing to the opening of new joint ventures.
In order to effectively organize the activities of this council, to further expand the scope of cooperation in small and medium-sized business, the Uzbek side forwarded the following proposals:
resolving issues related to the establishment of cooperation between the arbitration centers of Central Asia and South Korea in order to quickly resolve disputes arising between the enterprises of our countries;
intensification of cooperation in tourism, production of joint tourism products and programs with leading travel companies, as well as the implementation of infrastructure projects in tourism;
organization of mutual visits of representatives of the business community, supporting the participation of companies and entrepreneurs in international industry exhibitions, fairs, as well as business events organized in Central Asia and South Korea.
During the conversation, the issue of organizing a business forum on cooperation between Korea and Central Asia was discussed in detail in order to conduct B2B meetings, cooperation exchanges and interaction between entrepreneurs from all six countries.
Following the videoconference, a Memorandum of Cooperation was signed on establishment of Korea – Central Asia Business Council.