Schneider Electric Representative Office opens in Tashkent
The French company Schneider Electric, which has a history of 180 years, is recognized worldwide as an expert in energy management and automation industry. Currently, more than 100 countries have factories, design institutes, engineering, logistics, scientific and technical centers, and joint ventures of the company.
A Representative Office of this company has been opened in Uzbekistan, offering high-tech, innovative solutions for buildings, data transmission centers, infrastructures and digital transformations.
In this regard, a business forum was held in Tashkent with participation of representatives of business circles, relevant ministries and agencies.
At the event, President of Schneider Electric for Russia and the CIS Johan Wanderplaetse noted that the reforms implemented in Uzbekistan, in particular, aimed at modernizing industries, ensuring sustainable energy efficiency, increased the company’s interest in Uzbekistan.
At the event, presentations of innovative technologies of Schneider Electric took place.
The opening ceremony of Energo Systema NVA enterprise took place in Bektemir district of Tashkent, which will manufacture products based on technologies and developments of Schneider Electric.