Results of the official visit of the President of Uzbekistan to the USA
On May 15-17, 2018 President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev paid an official visit to the United States of America. During the visit, the Ministry for Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan signed 5 documents aimed at strengthening trade relations with the United States and developing foreign trade potential of the country as a whole.
According to the Ministry, one of the documents signed during the visit is the Memorandum of Understanding on expanding bilateral trade relations with the United States Department of Commerce. This document provides for interaction of ministries aimed at expanding bilateral trade relations, development of direct ties between business circles and encouraging their investment activities in the territories of the two states.
Also, the Ministry for Foreign Trade of Uzbekistan signed a Memorandum of Understanding and Cooperation with USAID to support Uzbekistan’s accession to the WTO. The signing of this document means that the United States will support Uzbekistan in the process of accession to the WTO and will provide necessary technical assistance in this process, including preparation of necessary documents for submission to the WTO, assistance in analyzing the consequences of the country’s accession to the organization and holding workshops and conferences.
In order to ensure uninterrupted access of Uzbekistan’s products to the US market, an agreement was reached with the United States company WCC International on implementation of a special project for certification of Uzbek textile and other products in accordance with international norms and standards. Within the framework of cooperation agreement, it is also planned to introduce an international program for growing organic cotton in the country.
It also provides for preparation of road maps for development of e-commerce in Uzbekistan and expansion of access of Uzbekistan’s entrepreneurs to global trading platforms and electronic payment systems. For this purpose, a Memorandum of Understanding and Cooperation was signed with the Internet payment company Openbucks Corp. on development of electronic commerce in Uzbekistan.