Quyichirchiq invites investors
The Chamber of Commerce and Industry jointly with the United Nations Development Program developed and issued an investment guide for potential investors wishing to discover promising areas for doing business in Quyichirchiq district of Tashkent region.
Situated just 67 kilometers from the center of the capital, the Quyichirchiq district is now becoming a promising area for implementation of investment projects. In addition to the convenient location, this area is able to offer an investor the opportunity to purchase state-owned property at a “zero” redemption value, a package of benefits within the FEZ and SIZ, a convenient location for storing and exporting fresh and processed fruit and vegetable products. The region is also attractive for the creation of agro-tourist clusters based on development of fish farming and winemaking.
The guide “Quyichirchiq district: investment opportunities” reveals the uniqueness of this region, emphasizing the investors’ attention on priority areas for investment. It summarizes the detailed statistical, descriptive and contact information necessary to launch business projects.
As reported by the Press Service of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Republic of Uzbekistan, information on promising projects proposed for implementation together with investors is provided in the guide to help potential investors. In case of interest, the investor is invited to contact the indicated contacts and obtain further necessary data for making a decision on investing.
The publication of this handbook is an opportunity to draw attention of private sector to benefits of Quyichirchiq district for business development, job creation and, ultimately, improving the living standards of the local population.
The presentation of the brochure took place on August 22, 2018 within the framework of an investment forum dedicated to disclosure of investment attractiveness of Tashkent region.