Quality seeds, enough food are sources of income
In the capital city Tashkent, the Ozbekipaksanoat (Uzbek silk industry) association has held a press conference on the subject of “Changes taking place in the silk production system and investment projects for this sphere”.
The chairman of the managing board of the Ozbekipaksanoat association, B.Sharipov, and others have said that in this country, consistent measures are being implemented to protect silk producers’ interests and that special attention is being paid to international experience in seed production and the creation of mulberry tree plantations. In this process, along with the production of silk, other additional spheres are also developing in localities. For instance, taking into account climatic conditions in regions and people’s interest, stock raising development projects were worked out in Khorazm and Surhondaryo Regions, and a beekeeping development project was worked out in Bukhara Region.
A Presidential resolution dated 29 March 2017 on measures for the work organization of the Ozbekipaksanoat association is an important programme document for the development of this sphere.
In accordance with this document, tax privileges and a number of other preferences were given to enterprises and establishments of the silk production system until the year 2023.
Tax exemptions were given to a certain category of silk producers. Firm law-based foundations have been created for international cooperation in silk production. This comes in handy for more than 200 enterprises of the system to attract investments and qualified specialists from abroad. Now entrepreneurs of such counties as India, Japan, South Korea, China and Great Britain see Uzbekistan as a reliable partner in this sphere.
In the years 2018-2021, six special projects are to be implemented in such areas as silk cocoon processing and silk fabric production. New enterprises will come into operation in Andijon, Jizzakh and Sirdaryo Regions and in the city of Tashkent.
“Apart from these projects, modernization projects are being implemented at more than 30 processing enterprises of this system,” says Shuhrat Abdulazizov, chief of a department of the Ozbekipaksanoat association.
Specialists answered questions that were of interest to journalists.