Prospects for cooperation in the financial sector
The Embassy of Uzbekistan in Belgium hosted a meeting with the President and CEO of the Belgian Bridgin Foundation, Tanko Mouhamadou, and the Program Director Christophe Prieels.
At the meeting, Tanko Mouhamadou expressed his gratitude for the submission of a copy of the letter of inquiry on behalf of the khokimiyat of Tashkent region on financing the project for creating a modern agro-industrial cluster in Quyichirchiq district.
Tanko Mouhamadou noted that this is a pilot project, and the foundation intends to expand its investment activities in Uzbekistan in the event of successful implementation of the project for creating Tashkent cotton cluster.
According to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan, following the meeting, an agreement was reached on organizing a Bridgin foundation delegation’s visit on June 7-14 to conduct negotiations with the project initiators, familiarize them with the construction site, as well as presentation of the foundation.
In addition, taking into account the subsequent involvement in financing projects of various structures of the country, as well as to discuss future cooperation prospects, Tanko Mouhamadou expressed readiness to visit Uzbekistan for substantive negotiations in other regions of the country. In particular, the foundation’s leadership gratefully accepted the invitation and confirmed its participation on June 7-8 in Namangan Investment Forum to become familiar with potential projects for funding by Bridgin.