Prague hosts a meeting of Uzbekistan – Czech IGC
Prague hosted a meeting of Uzbekistan – Czech Intergovernmental Commission on Trade, Economic, Industrial, Scientific and Technical Cooperation.
Uzbekistan delegation was led by Deputy Minister of Investment and Foreign Trade Laziz Kudratov, the Czech side was headed by Deputy Minister of Industry and Trade Vladimír Bärtl.
Delegations of the two countries were represented by experts from relevant ministries and agencies, companies from the sectors of mechanical engineering, food and textile industries, production of building materials, agriculture, energy, pharmaceuticals, insurance, tourism, transport, trade and investment, information technology.
The growth in bilateral trade in the first half of 2019 amounted to 67.3%, reaching 46.5 million USD.
At the meeting, in accordance with the approved agenda, the parties considered current issues in development of bilateral cooperation in various fields, developed specific recommendations aimed at intensifying the interaction between government agencies and business entities of Uzbekistan and the Czech Republic. Following the meeting of the commission, a corresponding protocol was signed.
Members of Uzbekistan delegation also met with the leadership of a number of ministries and agencies, companies and banks of the Czech Republic, during which the Czech side was informed in detail about the reforms being carried out in Uzbekistan and favorable investment climate created in the country, as well as promising projects in various fields.