Power Uzbekistan - 2013 exhibition opens in Tashkent
The eighth international exhibition Power Uzbekistan-2013 opened at the National exposition centre (UzExpoCentre) in Tashkent.
It is organized by the Ministry of Foreign Economic Relations, Investments and Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan,  UzbekEnergo State Joint Stock Company, Uzsuvenergo specialized company of the Ministry of Agriculture and Water Resources, Tashkent city administration, the Chamber of Commerce of Uzbekistan jointly with ITE Uzbekistan international exhibition company.
At the opening ceremony the first deputy chairman of UzbekEnergo State Joint-Stock Company D.Isakulov and others emphasized that the gradual reforms, carried in Uzbekistan under the leadership of President Islam Karimov, are an important factor in developing many industries, including the energy sector. Significant progress in improving the power output has been achieved in our country. In particular, a large-scale work on modernization, technical and technological re-equipment of the fuel and energy complex, energy-saving, resource efficiency,  introduction of new technologies in the industry, development of alternative energy and strengthening of international cooperation in the field have been continuing. Foreign investments have been broadly attracted in implementing power sector modernisation. Creation of a favorable investment climate, serving to liberalize the economy, further develop all its sectors, including the energy sector, has had an important role in the process.
Power Uzbekistan -2013 international exhibition is of great practical importance for the development and implementation of new advanced energy technologies, strengthening international links and attracting investments. This exhibition, each year attracting more exhibitors from around the world, demonstrates the rich potential of Uzbekistan in the development and modernization of the energy sector. Designs in the power generation and heat supply,  modification, transmission and distribution of energy, the latest achievements in the field of alternative energy sources,  household appliances for accounting and controlling flow of heat, power, gas and water, and many others are on display.
More than sixty companies from Uzbekistan, China, France, Belarus, Germany, India, Kazakhstan, Russia, Turkey, Ukraine, the Czech Republic are taking part in the exhibition.
Power equipment and electrical products, offered by domestic companies such as Energoresurs, Mega-Electro, Uzelektroapparat-Electroshield, Asia Energomera, have deserved customer praises for high quality, compliance with international standards and efficiency.
The exhibition showcases the modern trends in power industry such as electric power, coal industry, construction, protection, automation, control and management of energy facilities. It presents a variety of electrical machinery and accessories, low-and high-voltage equipment, cables, wires, insulators, transformers, wiring equipment, lighting and photometers and maintenance.