Poland – Uzbekistan Chamber of Commerce and Industry has been established in Warsaw
Poland – Uzbekistan Chamber of Commerce and Industry, the goal of which is to help and assist entrepreneurs of the two countries in establishing business relations, searching for potential business partners, has been registered in Warsaw. This was reported by the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan.
Famous Polish businessman, head of KOPAX P.K. Pyotr Kozlovski has been elected a Chairman of the joint Chamber of Commerce and Industry. He has been working with Uzbek partners in the textile industry for more than 10 years.
According to the entrepreneur, the new economic course of Uzbekistan, removal of all kinds of barriers and creation of opportunities for full-fledged foreign trade, as well as a sharp increase in the volume of Uzbekistan exports to Poland, an increasing number of joint ventures served the establishment of the chamber.
He also noted that the joint chamber would represent the interests of small, medium and large businesses, covering industry, domestic and foreign trade, agriculture, financial system, services and other areas.