“Orzu” small industrial zone to be opened in Namangan city
A foundation stone laying ceremony for the new small industrial zone in Namangan city was attended by heads of state and public organizations, deputies of local Councils, enterpreneurs, veterans, representatives of the youth and the press. A particular attention to developing small business and entrepreneurship, increasing their efficiency will serve to augment economic potential of our country, it was underscored.
– During his visit to our region on 7-8 July this year, our President laid out important tasks in utilizing the available opportunities, – says khokim of Namangan city Sh.Abdurazzoqov. – This small industrial zone is one of the prospective projects and will serve to enhance the regional economy, increase employment and prosperity of the people.
In the first phase, the small industrial zone will host 9 projects in the spheres of textiles, pharmaceuticals, construction, agricultural processing. 450 new jobs will be created. Until the end of the year 44 prospective projects are planned to be implemented in this industrial zone, situated on 10-ha land.
– We plan to produce confectionary and pharmaceuticals products here, – sayd I.Hojiev, manager f “Hilol totli” LLC. – The project envisages initial investment of 200, 000 USD, and later on 500,000 USD, to be financed by own funds and loans from “Ipak Yuli Bank”. 100 people are to be employed after implementation of the project.
Khokim of Namangan region Kh.Bozorov spoke at the event.