New York hosts Investment Forum
New York hosted an investment forum on “Capital Market Opportunities of Uzbekistan”.
According to the Embassy of Uzbekistan in the United States, representatives of leading consulting and financial companies, hedge funds, investment banks, strategic and portfolio investors such as Goldman Sachs, Citi, J.P. Morgan Chase & Co., Oppenheimer, Morgan Stanley and others attended the forum.
Uzbekistan was represented by state-owned companies and banks, including JSCB Uzpromstroybank, Infinbank, RSE Toshkent, JSC Uzavtosanoat, JSC Uzkimyosanoat, JSCB Asaka, JSC UzRTSB, as well as large private business structures.
Minister of Foreign Affairs Abdulaziz Kamilov and the First Deputy Chairman of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis Sodik Safoyev addressed the opening ceremony of the forum.
The event participants were informed in detail about the progress in implementing the Development Strategy, the state and prospects of Uzbekistan – American relations, measures taken in the country in the areas of supporting foreign investment, development of the banking financial sector, interacting with foreign partners in this direction.
A session of bilateral meetings was held, during which representatives of Uzbekistan companies held talks and established partnership with potential investors, reached agreements on issues of transferring shares of domestic companies to international stock exchanges, prospects for opening branches of famous banks in Uzbekistan.