The National Project Management Agency under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Uzbek Republican Commodity Exchange organized a press conference on “A new mechanism of ensuring openness and efficiency of electronic public procurement”, at the National Press Center.
During the event, presentation of a new exchange portal – was held. With the help of this information portal, openness and transparency of public procurement will be ensured. In particular, detailed information about all types of expected purchases will be published on the portal. Public procurement will take the form of an electronic store and electronic auctions aimed at reducing the initial cost.
The e-shop is formed on the basis of proposals of bidders sent to the customer’s name, and includes all types of goods (works, services) that are not subject to special requirements.
Procurement through an electronic auction is carried out online on the portal through a gradual reduction in prices. Customers place their applications on the portal 10 days before the auction, the winner of which is recognized the one who offered the minimum price. In turn, the concluded agreement and the name of the winner of the auction are automatically displayed on the portal, and an agreement is formed on the personal pages of the customer and the winner of trades.
If one of the customers or suppliers fails to fulfill the terms of the contract during procurement, the advance is transferred to the benefit of the victim. In addition, the supplier who violates the terms of the contract is introduced in the register of unscrupulous suppliers and for 3 years is deprived of the opportunity to participate in electronic procurement.
About 3 thousand participants are accredited in the new electronic system, over 1,6 thousand goods are exhibited for electronic auctions.