NBU signs an agreement with Crédit Agricole worth 300 million euros
Within the framework of Uzbekistan – France Business Forum in Paris, held on the eve of the official visit of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev to France, NBU signed a loan agreement with Crédit Agricole bank worth 300 million euros.
The agreement provides for financing investment projects in Uzbekistan at the expense of the French bank’s credit line, under the insurance coverage of export credit agencies. Crédit Agricole is ready to offer trade finance services for supplying equipment and technology from France and other European countries.
The loan agreement signed by the NBU opens access to new capital markets, which will make it possible to attract long-term credit resources on more favorable terms.
According to NBU, the credit line of Crédit Agricole bank is attracted without a state guarantee, which indicates the growing confidence of international financial institutions in Uzbekistan and its banking institutions.