Minister for Foreign Trade visits Afghanistan
On July 8, 2018, during the visit of Uzbekistan delegation to Afghanistan, the Minister for Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan Jamshid Khodjayev met with the Minister of Commerce and Industries Humyoon Rasaw, the CEO and Director General of Afghanistan Railway Authority Mohammad Yamma Shams, the head of National Procurement Authority (NPA) Ilham Omar Hotaki, and other officials.
During the discussion of trade and economic issues, the Uzbek side presented proposals on development of cross-border trade, creation of favorable conditions for transit, as well as for mutual reduction of duties and tariffs.
As it was noted at the meeting, the parties are interested in expanding the structure of mutual trade turnover. Another impetus for development of mutually beneficial relations in trade became the first round of dialogue between public and private sectors of the two countries held in Termez in June of this year.
As reported by the Press Service of the Ministry for Foreign Trade, following the first day of the visit of the Uzbek delegation to the IRA, the parties agreed to continue cooperation in the areas of trade, transport and infrastructure projects, as well as noted the importance of establishing a commission for discussing current issues. The commission was proposed to include representatives of relevant ministries and agencies of both countries.