Minister for Foreign Trade met with the Ambassador of Japan
The Minister for Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan Jamshid Khodjayev met with the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Japan to the Republic of Uzbekistan Nobuaki Ito.
During the meeting, the sides exchanged proposals on promising areas for development of bilateral cooperation.
The Minister noted the importance of establishing and strengthening cooperation with relevant departments and companies of Japan in such sectors as trade, logistics and transport infrastructure.
The Japanese side highly appreciated the reforms carried out in Uzbekistan, as well as their dynamism and focus on the practical result.
It was also emphasized that regular meetings between Uzbekistan – Japan and Japan – Uzbekistan committees on economic cooperation are an effective mechanism for developing bilateral partnership. The next 14th meeting of the committees is planned to be held in October 2018 in Tokyo. The head of the Ministry for Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Ambassador of Japan agreed on development of a detailed action plan within the framework of the IGC.
In conclusion, the sides noted the importance of deepening bilateral trade-economic relations and expressed readiness to develop cooperation.